Monday, February 4, 2013

The Macklemore Thrift Shop Scavenger Hunt

Young House Love is one of the blogs that I visit the most often, I love their house, their ideas, personalities and their little family. They threw out a challenge to everyone so that we can all thrift shop together.

The rules are simple, Step #1. Go to a thrift shop with – just as the chorus of the song says – “$20 in your pocket” and take a picture. I went with my deeply fantastic friends Leslie, Anna and her little one Riley.

Step #2 was to spend your $20 any way you’d like and photograph your spoils. 

  • $5.99 Hollister striped shirt with flowers (tags still on)
  • $3.99 Eddie Bower striped shirt
  • $3.99 hand drawing of the Basilica of the Sacred heart in Paris 
  • $1.99 straw fedora 
  • $1.49 j crew anchor belt (tags still on)

I have plans for this, my person is running a marathon in Paris in April to benefit leukemia and lymphoma visit her sponsorship page here. I have plans of making over this baby for her, as her you go girl gift. 

Step #3. Find one item (or more) referenced in the song and snap a pic. Well honetlly we are over achivers so we decided to find everything, minus one thing poo. Below are the lyrics that are not edited with all of our finds. We had a great fun.

Hey, Macklemore! Can we go thrift shopping?

What, what, what, what...

Bada, badada, badada, bada... [x9]

I'm gonna pop some tags
Only got twenty dollars in my pocket

I - I - I'm hunting, looking for a come-up
This is fucking awesome

Nah, Walk up to the club like, "What up, I got a big cock!"
I'm so pumped about some shit from the thrift shop
Ice on the fringe, it's so damn frosty

That people like, "Damn! That's a cold ass honkey."
Rollin' in, hella deep, headin' to the mezzanine,
Dressed in all pink, 
'cept my gator shoes, those are green (we could not find green ones)
Draped in a leopard mink, girls standin' next to me
Probably shoulda washed this, smells like R. Kelly's sheets
But shit, it was ninety-nine cents! (Bag it)

Coppin' it, washin' it, 'bout to go and get some compliments
Passin' up on those moccasins someone else's been walkin' in

But me and grungy fuckin it man
I am stuntin' and flossin' and
Savin' my money and I'm hella happy that's a bargain, bitch
I'ma take your grandpa's style, I'ma take your grandpa's style,
No for real - ask your grandpa - can I have his hand-me-downs? (Thank you)
Velour jumpsuit 
and some house slippers

Dookie brown leather jacket that I found diggin'

They had a broken keyboard, I bought a broken keyboard (we did not buy it and it was and organ)

I bought a skeet blanket,

 then I bought a kneeboard (we live in Colorado, we have snowboards but not kneeboards, but Leslie made her own)

Hello, hello, my ace man, my Mello
John Wayne ain't got nothing on my fringe game (we could not find and JW fringe), hell no
I could take some Pro Wings, make them cool, sell those
The sneaker heads would be like "Aw, he got the Velcros"
What you know about rockin' a wolf on your noggin?
What you knowin' about wearin' a fur fox skin? (this was a real fox - Gross)

I'm digging, I'm digging, I'm searching right through that luggage
One man's trash, that's another man's come-up
Thank your granddad for donating that plaid button-up shirt

'Cause right now I'm up in her stunting
I'm at the Goodwill, you can find me in the (Uptons)
I'm not, I'm not sick of searchin' in that section (Uptons)
Your grammy, your aunty, your momma, your mammy
I'll take those flannel zebra jammies, second-hand, I rock that motherfucker

The built-in onesie with the socks on that motherfucker

I hit the party and they stop in that motherfucker
They be like, "Oh, that Gucci - that's hella tight." (we had gucci @ the thrift store, I think we get bonus points for that, right?)
I'm like, "Yo - that's fifty dollars for a T-shirt."
Limited edition, let's do some simple addition
Fifty dollars for a T-shirt - that's just some ignorant bitch (shit)
I call that getting swindled and pimped (shit)
I call that getting tricked by a business
That shirt's hella dough
And having the same one as six other people in this club is a hella don't
Peep game, come take a look through my telescope
Trying to get girls from a brand? Man you hella won't
Man you hella won't

(Goodwill... poppin' tags... yeah!)
I wear your granddad's clothes
I look incredible
I'm in this big ass coat

From that thrift shop down the road
Is that your grandma's coat?


Hop over to Young House Love and see what everyone else found.